Gilbert v. Burlington Industries, Inc. Jurisdictional Statement
[…] Of all the pos sible consequences of an overbroad construction of the term “plan”, this is perhaps the most ironic. The comprehensive legislation which was intended by Congress to bring “secu rity” to retirement years is being used to take it away. Even workers governed by collective bargaining agreements may well become the victims of this new form of discrimi nation.29 Fourth and finally, the Second Circuit’s decision effec tively permits all employers to do what, up until now, the 28 29 U.S.C. § 623 provides, in pertinent part, that “ [i] t shall not be unlawful for an employer, employment agency, or labor organi zation . . . (2) to observe the terms of a . . . bona fide employee benefit plan such as a retirement, pension, or insurance plan, . . . except that no such . . . employee benefit plan shall excuse the failure to hire any individual, and no such . . . employee benefit plan shall require or permit the involuntary retirement of any individual . . . ”. 29 Indeed, the campaign by some employers to take advantage of decisions that broadly construe the word “plan” has already begun. In Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. West- inghouse Electric Corporation, Civ.