Gilbert v. Burlington Industries, Inc. Jurisdictional Statement
[…] (A25). Burlington petitioned for a review of this order by the Industrial Board of Ap peals on September 8, 1983, renewing its ERISA conten tions and application for dismissal. (A25). On September 22, 1983 appellants commenced this action in the United States District Court for the Southern Dis trict of New York, alleging causes of action, in the alterna tive, under state law and ERISA.6 (A25). Burlington 4 Like at least 29 other states, New York has a wage collection statute which applies to severance payments. § 198-e provides, in pertinent part: 1. In addition to any other penalty or punishment otherwise prescribed by law, any employer who is party to an agree ment to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to em ployees or to a third party or fund for the benefit of employees and who fails, neglects or refuses to pay the amount or amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supple ments within thirty days after such payments are required to be made, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . 2. As used in this section, the term “benefits or wage supple ments” includes, but is not limited to, reimbursement for ex penses health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay. 6 It was not until after appellants filed their claims with the State Department of Labor that Burlington first filed reports with the U.S.