Gilbert v. Burlington Industries, Inc. Jurisdictional Statement
[…] We have divided these cases into four categories: (1) those cases that appear to have assumed that a policy or practice is a plan because the parties were agreed that it was a plan; (2) those cases that appear to have decided that a policy or practice is a plan because the plaintiff brought suit under ERISA and claimed that it was a plan; (3) those cases that avoid the threshold question by concluding that, because a policy provides “welfare benefits,” it is a welfare plan, without first deciding the question of whether the policy is a “plan” ; and (4) those eases that rely on language in 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1 (a) (3) to the effect that “section 3(1) (B) [29 U.S.C. § 1002(1) (B) ] of the Act [includes] within the definition of ‘welfare plan’ those plans which provide severance benefits” to support a contention which it doesn’t support, i.e., that personnel policies are plans. The table lists the name and citation for each ease, and the type of policy or practice involved. 10 See the cases collected under category 2 of App. B, post.