Third Habeas Petition (Multiple Courts) Vol. 1 of 2
[…] was injured.
n the Superi-
lleging that
y the negli-
orris. SDSI
le Injury was
hd to provide
»w member's
arded a ver-
'mber.
the Superior
orris and his
"Injuries to
' consortium.
mary judg-
nd collateral
ed summary
Appeals af-
es were pre-
d under the
nt” because
ce had been
nta & West
“A judgment of a court of competent juris-
diction shall be conclusive between the
same parties and their privies as to all
matters put in issue or which under the
rules of law might have been put in issue in
the cause wherein the judgment was ren-
dered until the judgment is reversed or set
| aside.” OCGA § 9-12-42 provides that
| “For a former judgment to be a bar to
| subsequent action, the merits of the case
must have been adjudicated.” These code
| sections together set out the basic princi-
| ples of res judicata in Georgia. For res
judicata to act as a bar of a subsequent
action, the original and subsequent action
must bear certain identical characteristics.
The two actions must be between identical