Third Habeas Petition (Multiple Courts) Vol. 1 of 2
[…] "harmless error," was the master stroke that sent McCleskey to
Death Row.
XI.
SINCE STATE ACTORS PREVIOUSLY WITHHELD
CRUCIAL EVIDENCE OF THEIR OWN
UNCONSTITUTIONAL CONDUCT, THE CONTROLLING
GEORGIA PRECEDENTS NOW REQUIRE THIS COURT TO
HEAR PETITIONER’S PRESENT CHALLENGE ON ITS
MERITS =-- DESPITE HIS PRIOR HABEAS
APPLICATIONS AND WITHOUT ANY RES JUDICATA BAR
Respondent's principal legal argument is a simple one:
"[U]lnder the principles of res judicata, this Court should
decline to review (petitioner's) issue." (Resp. Br. 1).' At
first glance, the controlling statute, 0.C.G.A. § 9-14-51,
appears to support respondent. It provides:
All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a
writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner
in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so
raised are waived. . . .
However, the statute does not stop with a general
declaration of waiver, but goes on to create two important
exceptions to the general rule. It requires dismissal UNLESS:
[3] +. +i. the Constitution of the United States 'or of
this state otherwise requires or [ii] unless any judge
to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a
subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted
therein which could not reasonably have been raised in
the original or amended petition.
The meaning of the second exception -- requiring a state
habeas court to entertain the merits of any claim "which could
not reasonably have been raised" -- was authoritatively
! Each reference to respondent's Motion to Dismiss and
Brief in Support, dated July 5, 1991, will be indicated by the