Third Habeas Petition (Multiple Courts) Vol. 1 of 2
[…] testified during petitioner's 1978 trial; and (ii) second, he
relied on the prosecutor's denial of any Massiah violation during
his 1981 deposition.” These misrepresentations, together with
> It is, of course, immaterial whether prosecutor Russell
Parker himself knew about the Massiah violation. As indicated
above, see note 4, when he spoke, the law imputes to him the
10
petitioner's justifiable reliance upon them, excuse petitioner's
failure to have brought forward evidence of State misconduct
earlier. They squarely meet the terms of 0.C.G.A. § 9-14-51's
second exception, as interpreted in Smith v. Zant: the "grounds
for relief asserted therein . . . could not reasonably have been
raised in the original or amended petition."
II
THE FACTS ASSERTED BY THE RESPONDENT DO NOT
ENTITLE HIM TO A DISMISSAL OF PETITIONER’S
APPLICATION. AT MOST, THEY PRESENT DISPUTED
ISSUES WHICH SHOULD BE RESOLVED ONLY AFTER
FULL CONSIDERATION OF THE MERITS
As noted above, respondent launches two factual arguments in
his motion to dismiss.