Milliken v Bradley Vol. 1 Brief Collection
[…] property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person
within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.
Michigan Constitution of 1963, Art. 8, §2 provides:
Free public elementary and secondary schools; discrimina
tion.
SEC. 2. The legislature shall maintain and support a system
of free public elementary and secondary schools as defined
by law. Every school district shall provide for the education
of its pupils without discrimination as to religion, creed, race,
color or national origin.
2aa
UNITED STATES STATUTES
Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) provides:
1254. Courts of appeals; certiorari; appeal, certified ques
tions
Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the
Supreme Court by the following methods;
(1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any
party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition
of judgment or decree;
Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) provides:
§1292. Interlocutory decisions
(b) When a district judge, in making in a civil action an
order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of
the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of