Milliken v Bradley Vol. 1 Brief Collection
[…] State board of education; duties.
Sec. 3. Leadership and general supervision over all public
education, including adult education and instructional pro
grams in state institutions, except as to institutions of higher
education granting baccalaureate degrees, is vested in a state
board of education. It shall serve as the general planning and
coordinating body for all public education, including higher
education, and shall advise the legislature as to the financial
requirements in connection therewith.
UNITED STATES STATUTES
Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) provides:
1254. Courts of appeals; certiorari; appeal, certified ques
tions
Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the
Supreme Court by the following methods;
(1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any
party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition
of judgment or decree;
Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) provides:
§1292. Interlocutory decisions
(b) When a district judge, in making in a civil action an
order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of
the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of