Milliken v Bradley Vol. 1 Brief Collection
[…] State board of education; duties.

Sec. 3. Leadership and general supervision over all public 
education, including adult education and instructional pro­
grams in state institutions, except as to institutions of higher 
education granting baccalaureate degrees, is vested in a state 
board of education. It shall serve as the general planning and 
coordinating body for all public education, including higher 
education, and shall advise the legislature as to the financial 
requirements in connection therewith.

UNITED STATES STATUTES

Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) provides:

1254. Courts of appeals; certiorari; appeal, certified ques­
tions

Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the 
Supreme Court by the following methods;

(1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any 
party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition 
of judgment or decree;

Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) provides:

§1292. Interlocutory decisions

(b) When a district judge, in making in a civil action an 
order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of 
the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of