Milliken v Bradley Vol. 1 Brief Collection
[…] process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public 
use, without just compensation.

Michigan Constitution of 1963, Art. 8, §2 provides:

Free public elementary and secondary schools; discrimina­
tion.

SEC. 2. The legislature shall maintain and support a system 
of free public elementary and secondary schools as defined 
by law. Every school district shall provide for the education 
of its pupils without discrimination as to religion, creed, race, 
color or national origin.

UNITED STATES STATUTES
Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) provides:

1254. Courts of appeals; certiorari; appeal, certified ques­
tions

Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the 
Supreme Court by the following methods;



24aa

(1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any 
party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition 
of judgment or decree;

Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) provides:

§1292. Interlocutory decisions

(b) When a district judge, in making in a civil action an 
order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of 
the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of