Appellants' Brief
[…] In allocating the authority to consent to HHC real property transactions to the Board of Estimate, the State Legislature followed the City Charter’s allocation to the Board of the analogous authority to consent to the City’s own real property transactions. Charter § 384(a), in effect at the time the HHC Act was adopted, provided: Disposal of property of the city. a. No property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the board of estimate and as may be provided by law unless such power is expressly vested by law in another agency. (emphasis added). 228- The Mayor has succeeded to this authority to consent to real property transactions. When the Charter was revised in 1989 to eliminate the Board of Estimate, the office of Mayor was substituted for the office of the Board of Estimate in Charter § 384(a): Disposal of property of the city. a. No real property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the mayor and as may be provided by law unless such power is expressly vested by law in another agency. (emphasis added). Thus, in reviewing HHC leasing transactions, the Mayor would perform the identical function he or she performs in regard to the disposition of City property.