Jackson v. Long Island Railroad Company Brief for the Appellant and Additional Papers
[…] (Court of Appeals, 1354). There this Court equated the
"sufficient evidence" requirement with the "substantial
evidence" test applied in reviewing other administrative
decisions. Edwards, supra 307 N.Y. at 44.
Edwards, supra, rested in turn upon Stork Restaurant,
Inc, v. Boland, 282 N.Y. 256 (1940). Boland set down the
standard of review of State Labor Relations Board rulings,
holding that resolution of conflicts in testimony and.
choice between inferences supported by evidence are for
7 /the administrative agency. 282 N.Y. at 287.—
The Appellate Division's decision articulates no
6/ Section 298 of the Human Rights Law provides in relevant
part that, "The findings of facts on which such order is
based shall be conclusive if supported by sufficient evidence
on the record considered as a whole."
^ In Edwards this Court, adopting the Boland standard, declared:
16
It is clear that Edwards, supra at 45, follows the
8 /command of the Executive Law — which assigns to the
Human Rights Division the responsibility to "weigh facts,
to reach a conclusion as to motives and attitudes, based