Proposed Complaint in Intervention with Certificate of Service and Attached Letters
[…] The program is administered by the States, subject to mandatory federal statutory requirements. While participation in the Medicaid program is voluntary, States that choose to participate must fulfill all requirements imposed by the Medicaid Act, including the requirements of the EPSDT program. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396d(a)(4)(B) and 1396d(r). 31, The Medicaid Act requires "screening services . . . which shall at a minimum include laboratory tests (including lead blood level assessment appropriate for age and risk factors)." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(1). 32. Defendant Sullivan implements the requirements of the Medicaid Act applicable to the States through regulations and guidelines, notably the "State Medicaid Manual" (hereinafter "Manual") of HHS Health Care Finance Administration. 33. Recent amendments to the Manual,