Proposed Complaint in Intervention with Certificate of Service and Attached Letters
[…] 30. The Medicaid program was established in 1965 by Title XIX of the Social
Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 8.1396 et seq., as a cooperative federal-state medical assistance
program designated to furnish medical assistance to certain poor people. The program is
administered by the States, subject to mandatory federal statutory requirements. While
participation in the Medicaid program is voluntary, States that choose to participate must
fulfill all requirements imposed by the Medicaid Act, including the requirements of the
EPSDT program. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396d(a)(4)(B) and 1396d(r).
31, The Medicaid Act requires "screening services . . . which shall at a minimum
include laboratory tests (including lead blood level assessment appropriate for age and risk
factors)." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(1).
32. Defendant Sullivan implements the requirements of the Medicaid Act
applicable to the States through regulations and guidelines, notably the "State Medicaid
Manual" (hereinafter "Manual") of HHS Health Care Finance Administration.