Jones v. Lykes Bros. Steamship Co., Inc. Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] plaintiff’s cross-appeal.
Statutes Involved
The statutes involved are the Jones Act (46 U. S. C. Sec.
688) and Federal Employers’ Liability Act (45 U. S. C.
Secs. 51 and 54).
46 U. S. C. Sec. 688 provides:
“ Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the
course of his employment may, at his election, maintain
an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by
jury, and in such action all statutes of the United
States modifying or extending the common-law right
or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway em
ployees shall apply * * *”
4
45 U. S'. C. Sec. 51 provides:
“Every common carrier by railroad while engaging
in commerce between any of the several States * * *
shall be liable in damages to any person suffering
injury while he is employed by such carrier in such
commerce, or, in case of the death of such employee
* * * for such injury or death resulting in whole or
in part from the negligence of any of the officers,
agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of
any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its
* * * equipment * * # ’ ’
Sec. 54 provides:
‘ ‘ That in any action brought # * * by virtue of any of
the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for
injuries to, or the death of, any of its employees, such
employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of
his employment in any case where such injury or death
resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any
of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier;
and no employee shall be held to have assumed the
risks of his employment in any case where the violation
* * * of any statute enacted for the safety of employees
contributed to the injury or death of such employee.”
Statement
Plaintiff, a seaman, 52 years old, obtained a judgment in