Jones v. Lykes Bros. Steamship Co., Inc. Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] plaintiff’s cross-appeal.

Statutes Involved

The statutes involved are the Jones Act (46 U. S. C. Sec. 
688) and Federal Employers’ Liability Act (45 U. S. C. 
Secs. 51 and 54).

46 U. S. C. Sec. 688 provides:
“ Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the 
course of his employment may, at his election, maintain 
an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by 
jury, and in such action all statutes of the United 
States modifying or extending the common-law right 
or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway em­
ployees shall apply * * *”



4

45 U. S'. C. Sec. 51 provides:
“Every common carrier by railroad while engaging 
in commerce between any of the several States * * * 
shall be liable in damages to any person suffering 
injury while he is employed by such carrier in such 
commerce, or, in case of the death of such employee
* * * for such injury or death resulting in whole or 
in part from the negligence of any of the officers, 
agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of 
any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its
* * * equipment * * # ’ ’

Sec. 54 provides:
‘ ‘ That in any action brought # * * by virtue of any of 
the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for 
injuries to, or the death of, any of its employees, such 
employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of 
his employment in any case where such injury or death 
resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any 
of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier; 
and no employee shall be held to have assumed the 
risks of his employment in any case where the violation
* * * of any statute enacted for the safety of employees 
contributed to the injury or death of such employee.”

Statement

Plaintiff, a seaman, 52 years old, obtained a judgment in