A U.S. federal court today ordered the Harford County of Board Education…
[…] R. Civ. P. 23(d) and 83 and by -37- 28 U.S.C. §2071. Rule 23(d) states that the court may make "appropriate orders" in the conduct of class actions. Rule 83 permits the district courts to "make and amend rules governing [their] practice not inconsistent with" the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and in cases not provided for by rule, to "regulate their practice in any manner not inconsis tent with these rules." Section 2071 allows them to prescribe rules which "shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure pre scribed by the Supreme Court." Rules and orders affecting class litigation must, therefore, comport with the policies of Fed. R. Civ. P. 23, which governs the initiation and maintenance of class actions. Rodgers v. United States Steel Corporation; Zarate v.