United States v. Bradshaw Brief for Defendant-Appellant
[…] Accordingly, we have no occasion to review the Tax Court’s findings regarding the nature of the payments Sparrow received. 6a section 61 states a rule of inclusion. Id. at 430. In other words, unless another portion of the Internal Revenue Code specifically excludes an accession to wealth from taxation, a taxpayer must include it in his income. A. We deal here with one of the exclusions and its ap plicability to Sparrow’s back pay award. Specifically, we are required to construe section 104(a) (2) which provides in relevant part that “gross income does not include . . . the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or in periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness.” There are two elements to this exclusion: (1) the amount received must be damages and (2) the amount received as damages must result from a personal injury or sickness. Accordingly, for Sparrow to prevail, he must show both that he re ceived damages and that they were received as com pensation for a personal injury. The predecessor of section 104(a)(2) was orig inally enacted as section 213(b)(6) of the Revenue Act of 1918, ch. 18, 40 Stat. 1066. This statute ex pressly exempted from income “the amount of any damages received whether by suit or agreement on account of such [personal] injuries or sickness.” Id. (emphasis added). But neither the Revenue Act of 1918 nor its legislative history defined the meaning of damages. See 40 Stat. 1066, §§ 1, 200; H.R. Rep. No. 767, 65th Cong., 2d Sess. 9-10 (1918).