United States v. Bradshaw Brief for Defendant-Appellant
[…] Al though the term “personal injury” is sometimes used to describe a broader group of “non-physical” in juries that are actionable as torts (such as defama tion), there is no basis for respondents’ contention that the term personal injury includes any injury that is “tort-type” or affects one’s “status as a human being.” Respondents mistakenly argue (Resp. Br. 31-34) that the Service’s regulations indicate that all “tort- type” injuries should be treated as “personal in juries.” They rely on 26 C.F.R. 1.104-1 (c), which states in pertinent part: Section 104(a)(2) excludes from gross income the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal in juries or sickness. The term “damages received (whether by suit or agreement)” means an amount received (other than workmen’s compen sation) through prosecution of a legal suit or ac tion based upon tort or tort type rights, or through a settlement agreement entered into in lieu of such prosecution. That regulation, however, reinforces the government’s position.