Supplemental Reply Affirmation
[…] Transit Authority, 64 A.D.2d 114 (2d Dept. 1978)("The application of [ULURP] 
  

is necessarily limited to the 11 paragraphs of subdivision a" of Charter § 197-c.). Because the 

Board did not exercise ULURP authority under HHC Act § 7385(6) no such authority devolved 

upon the Council. 

4. Put another way, as is applicable here, under the Charter as it existed 

before the 1989 amendments, the Board exercised two distinct powers with respect to the 

disposition of real property of the City. The first, dealing with the business terms of the 

transaction, was contained in Charter § 384(a), which provided: 

No real property of the city may be sold, leased, 

exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the 

approval of the board of estimate and as may be 

provided by law unless such power is expressly 

vested in law in another agency. 

The second, entirely distinct power, was not, as plaintiffs would have the Court believe, a 

generalized, "free-floating" land use review authority. Rather, it was the authority with respect