Soules v Downs Petition
[…] son because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status,
or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a) (Supp. 1991)
(emphasis added). Section 3604(c) makes it unlawful
[t]o make, print, or publish, or cause to be made,
printed, or published any notice, statement, or adver
tisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a
dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or
discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin, or an
intention to make any such preference, limitation, or
discrimination.
Id. § 3604(c) (emphasis added). Section 3602 defines
“familial status” to include “one or more individuals (who
have not attained the age of 18 years) being domiciled
with” a parent or guardian. Id. § 3602(k). The FHA pro
vides a private right of action to one who claims infringe
ment of section 3604 rights, see id. §§ 3610, 3612(a), (b),
and grants us appellate review, see id. § 3612(i).
A desire to solve a two-tiered problem provoked the
Amendments.