Defendant-Intervenor’s Response to Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judement
[…] Stat., Tit. 22, §654 (1981) provides: A peremptory challenge may be taken by either party, and may be oral. It is an objection to a juror for which no reason need be given, but upon which the court must excuse him. 2 Okla. Stat., Tit. 22, §655 (1981) provides: In all criminal cases the prosecution and the defendant are each entitled to the following peremp tory challenges: Provided, that if two or more defend ants are tried jointly they shall join in their challenges; provided, that when two or more defend ants have inconsistent defenses they shall be granted separate challenges for each defendant as here inafter set forth. First. In prosecutions for first degree murder, nine jurors each. Second. In other felonies, five jurors each. Third. In all nonfelony prosecutions, three jurors each. STATEMENT OF THE CASE Early on the morning of January 5,1983, a police officer, Steven Mahan, was shot and killed after he interrupted the robbery of a motel in Elk City, Oklahoma.