Griffin v. Dugger Petition for Writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
[…] Petitioners argue that 42 U.S.C. § 200Qh precludes courts from awarding compensatory relief as a civil contempt sanction in con tempt proceedings arising out of a Title VII action. Pet. Br. at 38. They press this contention despite their express recognition that section 2000h only governs ’criminal contempt proceedings under the Act.” Pet. Br. at 37. Moreover, section 2000h expressly provides that the section does not affect a court’s power to im pose civil contempt sanctions “to secure compliance with or pre vent obstruction of. . . any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree or command of the court. . . .” Civil contempt sanctions, whether coercive or compensatory, are designed “to secure compliance with or prevent obstruction oP’ court orders.