Test Policy and the Politics of Opportunity Allocation: The Workplace and the Law
[…] Departments of Justice, Labor, and the Treasury revised the proposed draft 
and adopted the Uniform Guidelines in September 1978.87 
The Uniform Guidelines state that they “are designed to provide a 
framework for determining the proper use of tests and other selection 
procedures.” 88 They are “built upon court decisions, the previously issued 
guidelines of the agencies, and the practical experience of the agencies, as well 
as the standards of the psychological profession,” and they are “intended to be 
consistent with existing law.”89 
Section 3 of the Uniform Guidelines restates the Griggs-Albemarle 
interpretation of Title VII, which underlies all the remaining provisions: “The 
use of any sclection procedure which has an adverse impact . . . will be 
considered to be discriminatory and inconsistent with these guidelines, unless 
the procedure has been validated.”90 Section 4 contains record-keeping 
provisions? and methods for determining whether a selection procedure has 
an adverse impact.92 Under section 6, employers “may choose to utilize 
  
85 See “Notice of Proposed Rulemaking,” 42 Fed. Reg. 65542 (1977); “Notice of Issues