Foster v. Boorstin Reply Brief for Appellant
[…] - 23
H.R. Rep. No. 92-238, 92d Cong. 1st Sess. (1971) at 23-24,
Legislative History at 83-84; S. Rep. No. 92-415, 92d Cong.
1st Sess. (1971) at 14, Legislative History at 423; Chandler
v. Roudebush, supra;, Hackley v. Roudebush, supra; Brief for
Appellant at 36; and infra at pp. 28-30.
4. The government's construction of "proceeding" is
odd to say the least. Judicial notice may be taken of the
fact that "proceeding" commonly includes administrative pro
ceedings in United States Code, see, e.g., the Administrative
37/Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 551 et seq. Indeed, Congress
recently amended 5 U.S.C. § 6322 concerning leave for federal
employees for jury or witness service in a "judicial proceeding,"
but went so far as to make clear that "ffjor the purpose of this
subsection, 'judicial proceeding' means any action, suit, or
other judicial proceeding, including any condemnation, pre
liminary, informational, or other proceeding of a judicial nature,
38/but does not include an administrative proceeding" (emphasis added).
37/ The APA is cited in Title VII at § 716(a), 42 U.S.C. s 2000e- 12 (a).
38/ See also 5 U.S.C. § 8125; 18 U.S.C. § 205; 33 U.S.C. §§ 923(b),
924, 927 and 928 (provisions in which term "proceedings" refers to
administrative proceedings. Indeed, 18 U.S.C. § 205's use of "pro