Foster v. Boorstin Reply Brief for Appellant
[…] to be’
em i e n 1965, by the Act ofSep-
i . I r \ T l / W V \ o / v \ 1 _ __ j 1 a
t'ess). or bv
_-0-~ .noncompliance
ml r?A b ™ 7 days after
unless such local
t o b e h e l d w i ^ S ? l “ ^ o „
dueationai hf'cTT®6 °f de‘
s, w 4 ™ h , S J S S t e i l S ?
a«e4y f e T S d e Z e d fH ,5̂ 0P s' io »!
ofar al t h e matter?™ tobe “ compliance
(Pub, L. 89.-750, S t te J 7 f s ? x * ° l d e r or
provision^inletottS" d t S T l
termiping whether a
this subchapter, comr
inept of a Federal co
system operated by s
with this subchapter,
judgment are concerr
80 Stat, 1209; Pub, L.
§ 2000d-6. Poliev r>#
fS .and criteria
"t of 1964 and
: .a.' m*}..
section 182 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Amendments, of 1966 dealing with conditions of segregation by race, whether dejure or de facto, in the schools of the local educational agencieŝ ! any State shall be applied uniformly in all regions of the United States whatever the origin or cause of such segregation.
(b) Nature of uniformity
Such uniformity refers to one policy applied uniformly to de jure- segregation wherever found and such other policy as may be pro\ ided pursuant to law applied uniformly to de facto segregation wherever
found.
(c) Prohibition of construction for diminution of obligation for
enforcement or compliance with nondiscrimination require~-
ments
Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish the obligation of responsible officials to enforce or comply with such guidelines and criteria in order to eliminate discrimination in federally assisted programs and activities as required by title VI of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964.
(d) Additional funds
It is the sense of the Congress that the Department of Justice and the Department of Health, Education, and V elfare should request such additional funds as may be necessary to apply the policy set forth in this section throughout the United States. (Pub. L. 91-230, § 2, Apr_
13,1970, 84 Stat. 121.) O
■— '^rfa%sw*MTK^rf^MiagTriT>rs-i ■ -:
94th CONGRESS
2d Session H. R. 1 5 4 6 0
LN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
\ September 8,1976
Mr. D hinan (for himself, Mr. K astenmeier, Mr. D anielson, Mr. B adillo,
Mr. P attison of New York, Mr. R ailsback, and Mr. W iggins) introduced