Vulcan Society of Westchester County, Inc. v. Fire Dept. of the City of White Plains Plaintiffs Joint Memo of Law in Support of Approval
[…] The emphasis on the written test as a ranking device means that minorities must not only pass Id., at Table VI-b 10 the test but attain a high score as well.* Since the duration of a state-certified eligibility list is limited to between one and four years, N. Y. Civil Service Law §56, the likelihood that more than a small percentage of the applicants appearing on an eligibility list will actually be selected for appointment is slight. Section 23, subsection 2, of the New York Civil Service Law provides that, upon the request of any municipal civil service commission, the state civil service department "shall render service relative to the announcement, review of applications, preparations, construction, and rating of examinations, and establishment and certification of eligible lists for positions in the classified service under the jurisdiction of such municipal commission." Because of the high cost of developing, preparing and rating entrance examinations, each of the three cities involved here has consistently requested the state to develop and administer the firefighter and fire officer exams.