Vulcan Society of Westchester County, Inc. v. Fire Dept. of the City of White Plains Plaintiffs Joint Memo of Law in Support of Approval
[…] However, the settling parties have deemed the cited factors to be relevant in assessing a history of drug abuse as well. -60- * NEF:jcj ^ * (55-8586 f This list of factors demonstrates that the Consent Judgments simply attempt to treat persons with histories of convictions or drug abuse fairly and individually. More over, these procedures are mandated by state law, namely the New York Corrections Law §§ 752 and 753 (McKinneys 1979 Supp.). Section 752 prohibits the denial of employment by reason of the applicant's "having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses ... (1) unless there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific ... employment sought; or (2) the ... granting of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public." (Emphasis added.) The factors to consider in making the determina tions required by Section 752 are enumerated above. There fore, the Consent Judgments simply require defendants to conform with the law, as of course they are otherwise required to do.