Third Habeas Petition (Multiple Courts) Vol. 2 of 2
[…] They squarely meet the terms of 0.C.G.A. § 9-14-51's second exception, as interpreted in Smith v. Zant: the "grounds for relief asserted therein . . . could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition." IX THE FACTS ASSERTED BY THE RESPONDENT DO NOT ENTITLE HIM TO A DISMISSAL OF PETITIONER'S APPLICATION. AT MOST, THEY PRESENT DISPUTED ISSUES WHICH SHOULD BE RESOLVED ONLY AFTER FULL CONSIDERATION OF THE MERITS “ As noted above, respondent launches two factual arguments in his motion to dismiss.