Third Habeas Petition (Multiple Courts) Vol. 2 of 2
[…] separate bases for his present entitlement to be heard on the 

merits of his Massiah claim: (i) first, he relied on the State's  



  

  

failure to disclose the Massiah violation when Offie Evans 

testified during petitioner's 1978 trial; and (ii) second, he 

relied on the prosecutor's denial of any Massiah violation during 

his 1981 deposition.’ Together, these misrepresentations, and 

petitioner's justifiable reliance upon them, excuse petitioner's 

failure to have brought forward evidence of State misconduct 

earlier. They squarely meet the terms of 0.C.G.A. § 9-14-51's 

  

second exception, as interpreted in Smith v. Zant: the "grounds 

for relief asserted therein . . . could not reasonably have been 

raised in the original or amended petition." 

II 

THE FACTS ASSERTED BY THE RESPONDENT DO NOT 

ENTITLE HIM TO A DISMISSAL OF PETITIONER'S 

APPLICATION. AT MOST, THEY PRESENT DISPUTED 

ISSUES WHICH CAN BE RESOLVED ONLY AFTER FULL 

CONSIDERATION OF THE MERITS 

As noted above, respondent launches two factual arguments in