Third Habeas Petition (Multiple Courts) Vol. 2 of 2
[…] I. 

SINCE STATE ACTORS WITHHELD CRUCIAL EVIDENCE 

OF THEIR OWN UNCONSTITUTIONAL CONDUCT, 

PREJUDICIAL TO PETITIONER’S TRIAL, THE 

CONTROLLING GEORGIA PRECEDENTS REQUIRES THIS 

COURT TO HEAR PETITIONER’S PRESENT CHALLENGE 

ON ITS MERITS =-=- DESPITE HIS PRIOR 

APPLICATIONS AND WITHOUT ANY RES JUDICATA BAR 
  

Respondent's principal legal argument is straightforward: 

"[Ulnder the principles of res judicata, this Court should 
  

decline to review [petitioner's] issue." (Resp. Br. 1).* At 

first glance, the controlling statute, 0.C.G.A. § 9-14-51, 

appears to support the argument. It provides: 

All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a 
writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner 
in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so 
raised are waived. . . . 

However, the statute does not stop with a general 

declaration of waiver. It goes on to create two important 

exceptions to the general rule: 

  

! Each reference to respondent's Motion to Dismiss and 
Brief in Support, dated July 5, 1991, will be indicated by the