Winkley v. Tuner Appellants' Brief
[…] "It follows that, given a finding of unlawful discrimination,
bach pay should be denied only for reasons which, if applied
generally, would not frustrate the central statutory purposes
of eradicating discrimination throughout the economy and mak
ing persons whole for injuries sxiffered through past discrimina
tion." 45 L.Ed. 2d at 298-99.
Considerations virtually identical to those found in Moody
for back pay awards under Title VII, control the issue of
compensatory and punitive damages in cases charging violations
of the Fair Housing Laws. Section 3601 announces that "[i]t is
the policy of the United States to provide ... for fair housing
throughout the United States," for "when racial discrimination
herds men into ghettos and makes their ability to ... [rent]
property turn on the color of their skin, then it too is a relic
of slavery," which we are committed, as a People and Nation to
uprooting. Jones v. Mayer Co., supra, 392 U.S. at 442-43. The