Winkley v. Tuner Appellants' Brief
[…] " 45 L.Ed. 2d at 298-99. Considerations virtually identical to those found in Moody for back pay awards under Title VII, control the issue of compensatory and punitive damages in cases charging violations of the Fair Housing Laws. Section 3601 announces that "[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide ... for fair housing throughout the United States," for "when racial discrimination herds men into ghettos and makes their ability to ... [rent] property turn on the color of their skin, then it too is a relic of slavery," which we are committed, as a People and Nation to uprooting. Jones v.