Whitfield v. Clinton Appendix to the Petition for a Writ of Certiorari
[…] Ark. Stat. Ann. § 7-7-102: (a) Nominees of any political party for United States Senate, United States House of Representatives, state, district, or county office to be voted upon at a general elected shall be certified as having received a majority of the votes cast for the office, or as an unopposed candidate, at a primary election held by the political party in the manner provided by law. (b) Nominees of any political party for township or municipal office shall be declared - 173a - by certification of a primary election as provided in subsection (a) of this section. Ark. Stat. Ann. § 7-7-202 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Whenever any political party shall, by primary election, select party nominees as candidates at any general election for any United States, state, district, county, township, or municipal office, the party shall hold a preferential primary election and a general primary election . . . . (b) A general primary election shall not be held if there are no races where three (3) or more candidates qualify for the same office or position as provided in subsection (c) of this section, unless a general primary election is necessary to break a tie votre for the same office or position at the preferential primary. (c) If there are no races where three (3) or more candidates qualify for the same office or position, only the preferential primary election shall be held. I I