Whitfield v. Clinton Appendix to the Petition for a Writ of Certiorari
[…] The extent to which members of a protected class have been elected to office in the State or political subdivision is one circumstance that may be considered: Provided, That nothing in this section establishes a right to have members of a protected class elected in numbers equal to their proportion in the population. - 172a - Ark. Stat. Ann. § 7-5-106 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Whenever there are more than two (2) candidates for election to any county elected office, including the office of justice of the peace, or for any municipal office at any general election held in this state, and no candidate for the municipal or county office receives a majority of the votes cast for the office, there shall be a runoff general election held in that county or municipality two (2) weeks following the date of the general election at which the names of the two (2) candidates receiving the highest number of votes, but not a majority, shall be placed on the ballot to be voted upon by the qualified electors of the county or the municipality, as the case may be. The person receiving the majority of the votes cats for the office at the runoff general election shall be declared elected. Ark. Stat. Ann. § 7-7-102: (a) Nominees of any political party for United States Senate, United States House of Representatives, state, district, or county office to be voted upon at a general elected shall be certified as having received a majority of the votes cast for the office, or as an unopposed candidate, at a primary election held by the political party in the manner provided by law.