Henry v. Greenville Airport Commission Brief and Appendix for Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] remedies are authorized by Title VII. See n. 49, infra at 44. In 
fact, as shown below, a court has broad powers under Title VII 
to grant complete relief for identified discrimination and it may 
order relief that extends to individuals who are not the proven 
victims of discrimination.

Petitioners argue that 42 U.S.C. § 200Qh precludes courts from 
awarding compensatory relief as a civil contempt sanction in con­
tempt proceedings arising out of a Title VII action. Pet. Br. at 
38. They press this contention despite their express recognition 
that section 2000h only governs ’criminal contempt proceedings 
under the Act.” Pet. Br. at 37. Moreover, section 2000h expressly 
provides that the section does not affect a court’s power to im­
pose civil contempt sanctions “to secure compliance with or pre­
vent obstruction of. . . any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree 
or command of the court. . . .” Civil contempt sanctions, whether 
coercive or compensatory, are designed “to secure compliance 
with or prevent obstruction oP’ court orders. See M cCom b, 336 
U.S. at 193-95; Lem an  284 U.S, at 455. The district court thus