Dandridge v. Jefferson Parish School Board Petition for Writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
[…] implementation of Brown I. The language is clear and
unmistakable, stating: “Nothing herein shall empower
any official or Court of the United States to issue any
order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school
by requiring the transportation of pupils or students
from one school to another or one school district to
another in order to achieve such racial balance, or
otherwise enlarge the existing power of the Court to
insure compliance with the constitutional standards” .
The interpretation in Swann of this unambiguous lan
guage was clearly erroneous. Section 2000c-6 not only
restricts but prohibits the assignment of students to
public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance.
The prohibition is clear that “nothing herein shall em
power any official or Court of the United States to issue
any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any
school by requiring the transportation of pupils or stu
dents from one school to another or one- school district
to another in order to achieve such racial balance” .
How could Swann conceivably interpret this language
as anything but a clear limitation on unreasonable im
plementation by District Courts in furtherance of
Brown I. In fact, Mr. Chief Justice Burger stated “In
short, there is nothing in the act (Civil Rights Act)