Dandridge v. Jefferson Parish School Board Petition for Writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
[…] Neither the District Court nor the School Board con
trolled the location of homes or living habits of the
parents which have existed in this area for more than
one hundred (100) years.
4. Invoking Judicial powers contrary to Con
gressional legislation which clearly prohibits
transportation of students to overcome racial
imbalance and negating any Federal authority
over direction, supervision, or control concern-
9
ing assignment or transportation of students in
order to overcome racial imbalance.
The language of title IV of the Civil Rights Act of
1964, 42 U.S.C.A., Section 2000c clearly defines and lim
its the Federal government’s participation in further
implementation of Brown I. The language is clear and
unmistakable, stating: “Nothing herein shall empower
any official or Court of the United States to issue any
order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school
by requiring the transportation of pupils or students
from one school to another or one school district to
another in order to achieve such racial balance, or
otherwise enlarge the existing power of the Court to
insure compliance with the constitutional standards” .
The interpretation in Swann of this unambiguous lan
guage was clearly erroneous. Section 2000c-6 not only
restricts but prohibits the assignment of students to
public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance.