Collins v. Hardyman Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] At the
very outset of the United States Code Annotated, Section 1
states:
“ In determining the meaning of any Act of Con
gress, unless the context indicates otherwise * * *
6
“ The words ‘ person’ and ‘whoever’ include cor
porations, companies, associations, firms, partner
ships, societies and joint stock companies, as well
as individuals. * * * ‘ officer’ includes any person
authorized by law to perform the duties of the
office. * * * ’ ’ 62 Stat. 859.
Again note the recognized non-identity of “ person”
and “ officer” .
Throughout the Code definitions are similar. 2 U. S.
C. A. Section 261(c) states:
“ The term ‘ person’ includes an individual, part
nership, committee, association, corporation, and any
other organization or group of persons.” 60 Stat.
839.
5 U. S. C. A. 1001(b) states
“ ‘Person’ includes individuals, partnerships,
corporations, associations or public or private or
ganizations of any character other than agencies.
* * * ” 62 Stat. 99.
6 U. S. C. A. 15 provides
“ * * * The term ‘ person’ in this section means