Railway Mail Association v. Corsi; Screws v. U.S.; Mays v. Burgess
[…] No labor organization shall hereafter, directly or indirectly, by ritualistic practice, constitutional or by-law prescription, by tacit agreement among its members, or otherwise, deny, a person or persons membership in its organization by reason of his race, color or creed, or by regulations, practice or other wise, deny to any of its members, by reason of race, color or creed, equal treatment with all other members in any designation of mem- 27 bers to any employer for employment, pro motion or dismissal by such employer.” 17. That Section 41 of the Civil Rights Law of the State of New York now in force provides as follows: “ Any person who or any agency, bureau, corporation or association which shall vio late any of the provisions of sections forty, forty-a, forty-b or forty-two or who or which shall aid or incite the violation of any of said Complaint. C l 10 provisions and any officer or member of a labor organization, as defined by section for ty-three of this chapter, or any person repre- resenting any organization or acting in its be half who shall violate any of the provisions of section forty-three of this chapter or who shall aid or incite the violation of any of the provisions of such section shall for each and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby or by any resi dent of this state, to whom such person shall assign his cause of action, in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the plaintiff or the defendant shall reside; and such person and the manager or owner of or each officer of such agency, bureau, cor poration or association, and such officer or member of a labor organization or person acting in his behalf, as the case may be shall, also, for every such offense be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction there of shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or shall be imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days, or both such fine and imprisonment.” 18. That by Section 45 of said Civil Eights Law, being Chapter 677 of the Laws of 1942 and effective on May 6, of said year, it is provided that: Complaint. 11 “ The industrial commissioner may enforce ;>[ the provisions of sections forty-two, forty- three and forty-four of this chapter.