Railway Mail Association v. Corsi; Screws v. U.S.; Mays v. Burgess
[…] plicants into membership in the Railway Mail As sociation. 14. That under the provisions of Article 20 of the Labor Law of the State of New York, being chapter 443 of the laws enacted in 1937, it is pro vided under Subdivision 5 of Section 701, that, 23 “ The term ‘ labor organization’ means any organization which exists and is constituted for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collec tive bargaining, or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protec tion and which is not a company union as de fined herein.” 15. That by Section 715 of the said Labor Law, it is provided that, 24 “ The provisions of this article shall not apply to the employees of any employer who* concedes to and agrees with the board that such employees are subject to and protected by the provisions of the National Labor Re lations Act or the Federal Railway Labor Act, or to employees of the state or of any political or civil subdivision or other agency thereof, or to employees of charitable, edu cational or religious associations or corpora tions.”