Railway Mail Association v. Corsi; Screws v. U.S.; Mays v. Burgess
[…] Complaint. 9 16. That by Chapter 9 of the Laws of the State 2 of NewT York for the year 1940, Article 4, of the Civil Rights Law of the State of New York was amended by adding thereto a new section knoYn as Section 43 which reads as follows: “ Discrimination by labor organizations prohibited. As used in this section, the term ‘ labor organization’ means any organization which exists and is constituted for the pur pose, in whole or in part, of collective bar gaining, or of dealing with employers con cerning grievances, terms or conditions of 26 employment, or of other mutual aid or protec tion. No labor organization shall hereafter, directly or indirectly, by ritualistic practice, constitutional or by-law prescription, by tacit agreement among its members, or otherwise, deny, a person or persons membership in its organization by reason of his race, color or creed, or by regulations, practice or other wise, deny to any of its members, by reason of race, color or creed, equal treatment with all other members in any designation of mem- 27 bers to any employer for employment, pro motion or dismissal by such employer.” 17. That Section 41 of the Civil Rights Law of the State of New York now in force provides as follows: “ Any person who or any agency, bureau, corporation or association which shall vio late any of the