Brief for Plaintiffs-Respondents-Cross-Appellants
[…] This 

Court has interpreted the prohibition against State subsidization of private enterprises to apply not 

only to instances where the State acts as a surety or guarantor of the debt of others, but also to those 

  

**Respondents submit this argument for the Court’s consideration despite the fact that 
neither they, nor the public, have had access to documents specifying the financial terms of the 
sublease, and thus can only speculate about the nature of the subsidization that will be provided 
by the City to PHS-NY. See Hevesi, Fundamental Issues at 20-21. Ca 625-26. 

  

*>Section 8 of Article VII of the State Constitution provides: 

The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation 

or association, or private undertaking; nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned 

to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private 
undertaking. 

Section 1 of Article VIII of the State Constitution provides: 

No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property 
to or in aid of any individual. 

43 

 



  

where the State has issued its own long-term bonds and made a gift of the proceeds. People v. 

  

Westchester County National Bank, 231 N.Y. 465, 476, 483 (1921) (invalidating State bonds used 

to raise money to pay bonuses for World War I veterans); cf. Wein v.