Brief for Plaintiffs-Respondents-Cross-Appellants
[…] sublease, and thus can only speculate about the nature of the subsidization that will be provided 
by the City to PHS-NY. See Hevesi, Fundamental Issues at 20-21. Ca 625-26. 

  

*>Section 8 of Article VII of the State Constitution provides: 

The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation 

or association, or private undertaking; nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned 

to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private 
undertaking. 

Section 1 of Article VIII of the State Constitution provides: 

No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property 
to or in aid of any individual. 

43 

 



  

where the State has issued its own long-term bonds and made a gift of the proceeds. People v. 

  

Westchester County National Bank, 231 N.Y. 465, 476, 483 (1921) (invalidating State bonds used 

to raise money to pay bonuses for World War I veterans); cf. Wein v.