Brief for Plaintiffs-Respondents-Cross-Appellants
[…] Section 1152(e) of the Charter thus provides that upon dissolution of the Board of 

Estimate, the powers it exercised "set forth in any state or local law that are not otherwise devolved 

by the terms of such law[,]" are to "devolve upon the body, agency or officer of the city charged with 

comparable and related powers and responsibilities under" the Charter. New York City Charter, § 

1152(e) (emphasis supplied). 

The revised Charter divides the Board of Estimate's powers concerning the disposition of 

City property between the Mayor and City Council. As to the Mayor’s powers, section 384 

~ provides: 

Disposal of property of the city. a. No real property of the city may be sold, leased, 
exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the mayor . . . . 

As to the City Council, section 384 provides: 

b.(5) Any application for the sale, lease (other than lease of office space), exchange or other 

  

votes among members of the Board was unconstitutional. 592 F. Supp. 1462 (E.D.N.Y. 1984). 
This ruling was affirmed by the Court of Appeals, 831 F.2d 384 (2d Cir. 1987), and by the 
Supreme Court. New York City Board of Estimate v. Morris, 489 U.S. 688 (1989). As a result 
of these decisions, the Board of Estimate was abolished, and the powers it formerly held were 
distributed elsewhere. 

  

53 

 



  

disposition of real property of the city shall be subject to review and approval pursuant to 
sections one hundred ninety-seven ¢ [ULURP] and one hundred ninety-seven-d. Such 
review shall be limited to the land use impact and implications of the proposed transaction. 

New York City Charter § 384. Because the approval process required under ULURP unequivocally 

places land use review authority under the auspices of the City Council, see City Charter § 197-d,*