Gulf Oil Company v. Bernard Joint Appendix
[…] counsel, with any potential or actual class member, who is not 
a formal party to the action, until such time as an order may 
be entered by the Court approving the communication.

3. Rule 83, Fed. R. Civ. reads in pertinent part:
Each district court by action of a majority of the judges there­
of may from time to time make and amend rules governing 
its practice not inconsistent with these rules. . . .  In all cases 
not provided for by rule, the district courts may regulate their 
practice in any manner not inconsistent with these rules.

4. 28 U.S.C. § 2071 reads:
The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Con­
gress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct 
of their business, such rules shall be consistent with acts of 
congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the 
Supreme Court.



84

communications between plaintiffs, or their attorneys, and 
third parties when such communication sought to en­
courage common participation in a class action lawsuit. 
A district court could not issue an order pursuant to a