Hardyman v. Collins Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] At 
the very outset of the United States Code Annotated, Sec­
tion 1 states:

“ In determining the meaning of any Act of Con­
gress, unless the context indicates otherwise * * *

“ The words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include cor­
porations, companies, associations, firms, partner­
ships, societies and joint stock companies, as well as 
individuals. * * * ‘officer’ includes any person 
authorized by law to perform the duties of the 
office. * * * ” 62 Stat. 859.

Again note the recognized non-identity of “ person” 
and “ officer”.

Throughout the Code definitions are similar. 2 U. S. 
C. A. Section 261(c) states:

“ The term ‘person’ includes an individual, part­
nership, committee, association, corporation, and any 
other organization or group of persons.” 60 Stat. 839.

5 U. S. C. A. 1001(b) states
“ ‘Person’ includes individuals, partnerships, cor­

porations, associations or public or private organiza­
tions of any character other than agencies. * * * ” 
62 Stat. 99.

6 U. S. C. A. 15 provides