Hansson v. Norton Brief of Amicus Curiae in Support of Appellant Hansson Urging Reversal
[…] 109 (D.C. Cir. 1980); but see Noble v. Claytor, 448 F. Supp. 1242 (D.D.C. 1978).
The EEOC regulations emphasize the essential connection between fees and
the substance of the rights guaranteed by Title VII.6 Indeed, the connection inheres
in the source of the EEOC’s authority to provide for fees for claimants who prevail
in the administrative process; the EEOC’s authority to provide for such fees arises
6 The EEOC made a literal connection between the two by requiring federal
agencies to determine entitlement to fees in the same decision that resolves the dis
crimination claim. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.501(e) (“In a decision or final action, the
agency, administrative judge, or Commission may award the [claimant] reasonable
attorney’s fees (including expert witness fees) and other costs incurred in the proc
essing of the complaint.”); 45 Fed. Reg. at 24,130 (Apr. 9, 1980) (“When discrimi
nation covered by Title VII is found, the final agency decision must contain a de
termination of whether the complainant is entitled to attorney’s fees and costs.”);