Burditt v Sullivan Brief as Amici Curiae in Support of Respondent
[…] that proof of economic motive is required in order to sustain a violation of the Act. See e.g.. In 
re James Archer Smith Hospital, (Homestead, Fla.; HHS/OCR No. 04813063, decided April 30, 
1984), at 3 (annexed as Appendix C hereto). Amici for Petitioners’ argument that Section 1867, 
which has no such statutory language, nevertheless requires proof of economic motive, is 
preposterous.

11



51 (1976) (Florida deliberately adopted broad statute mandating emergency care for all patients); 

Ga. Code Ann. §§ 31-8-42 (hospitals with emergency services must provide care to any pregnant 

women in active labor); N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 2805-b ("hospital shall admit any person who is 

in need of immediate hospitalization with all convenient speed"); People v. Rushing Hosp.. 122 

Misc. 2d 260, 471 N.Y.S.2d. 745 (Queens Co. Crim. Ct. 1983) (statute creates "strict liability" for 

refusal to provide emergency treatment).

Presented with these various models for Section 1867, Congress quite clearly chose to