Burditt v Sullivan Brief as Amici Curiae in Support of Respondent
[…] The specific allegation that Jessica Urrea was denied emergency services on the ground of inability to pay is governed by 42 C.F.R. Section 124.603(b)(1) which reads as follows: (1) A facility may not deny emergency services to any person who resides (or, in the case of facilities assisted under Title XVI of the Act, is employed) in the facility's service area on the ground that the person is unable to pay for those services. OCR found that the services requested by !^ria and Ramiro Urrea for their daughter, Jessica, could not be documented to be of an emergent nature.