Burditt v Sullivan Brief as Amici Curiae in Support of Respondent
[…] shall designate, as a requirement for staff privileges, that staff 
doctors must provide backup emergency services as needed for the 
hospital to continue emergency care for persons living in its 
service area as required by the regulation.

4. JASH shall notify OCR of any future vote by staff doctors to 
refuse to provide emergency services and vhat steps JASH intends 
to take to resolve this potential crisis.

The specific allegation that Jessica Urrea was denied emergency services 
on the ground of inability to pay is governed by 42 C.F.R. Section 
124.603(b)(1) which reads as follows:

(1) A facility may not deny emergency services to any 
person who resides (or, in the case of facilities assisted 
under Title XVI of the Act, is employed) in the facility's 
service area on the ground that the person is unable to pay 
for those services.

OCR found that the services requested by !^ria and Ramiro Urrea for their 
daughter, Jessica, could not be documented to be of an emergent nature. 
Ihe parents stated in an affidavit attached to the original complaint 
that after they were denied services at JASH because they did not have