Pasadena City Board of Education v. Spangler Brief for the United States
[…] Pasadena Schools. Petitioners contend (Pet. Br. 24-25) that this makes the case moot and {id. at 25) that “ the presence of the United States is insuffi cient to preclude the dismissal of the action as moot.” We disagree. The United States intervened pursuant to Title IX of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000h-2. That section provides that “ the United States shall be entitled to the same relief, as if it had instituted the action.” The United States is not limited to the relief the private plaintiffs sought or even to the relief the 50 Cf. Bell, Waiting on the Promise of Brown, 89 L. & Contemp. Prob. 341 (1975). 6 6 private plaintiffs could have sought.