Pasadena City Board of Education v. Spangler Brief for the United States
[…] sentially a “ freedom of choice” plan. “ Freedom of
choice” plans have been unsuccessful in ending seg
regation in Pasadena and elsewhere in California,
33
and the district court properly concluded that noth
ing in the Alternative Plan held out any realistic
probability of greater success.
II
The private plaintiffs have graduated from the
Pasadena schools. Whether or not this moots the
case as to the private plaintiffs, the presence of
the United States as a plaintiff is sufficient to pre
serve a live case or controversy. The United States
intervened pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 2000h-2, which
provides that “ the United States shall be entitled
to the same relief as if it had instituted the action.”
In this case the United States sought desegregation of
the entire school system, relief more extensive than
had been sought by the private plaintiffs. The school
authorities argued that the United States should be
confined to the relief that had been sought by the