Pasadena City Board of Education v. Spangler Brief for the United States
[…] the promise of Brown has been satisfied by the dis
trict’s brief experience with a desegregated system.50
II
A DESEGREGATION CASE IN WHICH THE UNITED STATES
IS A PLAINTIFF CANNOT BECOME MOOT
The private plaintiffs have now graduated from
the. Pasadena Schools. Petitioners contend (Pet. Br.
24-25) that this makes the case moot and {id. at
25) that “ the presence of the United States is insuffi
cient to preclude the dismissal of the action as moot.”
We disagree.
The United States intervened pursuant to Title IX
of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000h-2.
That section provides that “ the United States shall be
entitled to the same relief, as if it had instituted the
action.” The United States is not limited to the relief
the private plaintiffs sought or even to the relief the
50 Cf. Bell, Waiting on the Promise of Brown, 89 L. & Contemp.
Prob. 341 (1975).
6 6
private plaintiffs could have sought. In this case the
United States sought relief much more extensive than