Motion for Leave to Intervene or for Leave to File Amicus Brief; Brief in Support of Motion; Tanner v. Mobile Complaint; Affidavits
[…] (emphasis added). == mn, a ro- aries An pr IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA SOUTHERN DIVISION | ) R. IRVINE, WALLACE ) VICKREY HARRIS, LARRY ) A. GIARDINA, and ROBERT ) A. BECKERLE, ) : . ) Plaintiffs, ) Ci | : i ) ET VS. | 3 CIVIL ACTION NO. CITY OF MOBILE, ALABAMA; ) ROBERT B. DOYLE, JR., ) GARY A. GREENOUGH, and ) LAMBERT .C. MIMS, indi- ) vidually and in their ) official capacities as ) Mobile City Commissioners, ) | i ) Defendants. ) COMPLAINT xX. Jurisdiction This Court has original jurisdiction of this action pursuant to 28 U.S. Code, Sec. 1343 (3),(4), and 1357. "Section 1343. The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person: | "(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States, or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States: : "(4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote. % "Section 1357. The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any person to recover