Motion for Leave to Intervene or for Leave to File Amicus Brief; Brief in Support of Motion; Tanner v. Mobile Complaint; Affidavits
[…] 28 U.8. Code, Sec, 2201. "In a case of actual
controversy within its jurisdiction, except with
respect to federal taxes .other than actions
brought under Section 7428 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1958, any court of the United States, :
upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may
declare the rights and other legal relations
of any interested party seeking such declaration,
whether or not further relief is, or could be,
sought. Any such declaration shall have the
force and effect of a final judgment or decree,
and shall be reviewable as such.
28 U.S. Coda, Sec. 2202. "Further necessary or
proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or
decree may be granted after reasonable notic
and hearing against any adverse party whose rights
have becn determined by such judgment."
rel oe -3- p
This case arises under the Constitution of the United States,
particularly Article IV, Sec. 4, and the Fifth and Fourteenth
Anendments..
.Constitution of the United States, Article 1V,
Sec. 4. "The United States shall guarantee to