Lowery v. Circuit City Stores Brief Amicus Curiae in Support of the Plaintiffs-Appellees/Cross-Appellants
[…] Applying the four-fifths rule and assuming fifteen candi­
dates are to be promoted in rank order based on the selec­
tion procedure results, the success rate for white persons 
would be 15/202 or 7.4%, and the success rate for black 
persons would be 0/60 or 0%. Zero is, of course, less than 
four-fifths of 7.4. Indeed, even if seventy-nine corporals 
were promoted in rank order, none would be black. Short



121

of outright exclusion based on race, it is hard to conceive 
of a selection procedure which would have a greater dis­
criminatory impact.

Also relying on section 4 D, the defendants contend that 
their selection procedure nonetheless does not have an 
adverse impact. The portion of the section relied upon 
provides as follows:

Greater differences in selection rate may not con­
stitute adverse impact where the differences are based 
on small numbers and are not statistically significant, 
or where special recruiting or other programs cause 
the pool of minority or female candidates to be 
atypical of the normal pool of applicants from that 
group.

The defendants contend that the one-to-one hiring ratio 
for state troopers is a “special program” which has resulted 
in an atypical pool because black troopers scored lower on 
a “hiring test” than did white troopers. The defendants 
contend that the court should afford them an opportunity