Newark Coalition for Low Income Housing v. Newark Redevelopment Housing Authority Memorandum of Law
[…] There is no designation in the HAP as to how many housing units each of the parcels identified in the HAP can accommodate. Forty-four acres is an extremely small area for l,5Uo townhouse units, averaging approximately thirty un^ts per acre. 41 is critical. 2. The NHAs Columbus Homes Housing Replacement Plan Does Not Include a Credible or Meaningful Schedule for Its Completion Within Six Years, in Violation of 42 U.S.C. 1437p(b) (3HD) The 1987 Act provides that the replacement housing plan must "include() a schedule for completing the plan . . . except that the schedule shall in no event exceed 6 years." 42 U.S.C. I437p(b)(3)(D) (Emphasis added. The plan violates the six-year requirement in several respects.