Newark Coalition for Low Income Housing v. Newark Redevelopment Housing Authority Memorandum of Law
[…] Fair Housing Act and related civil rights protections, because this conduct has 

devastating discriminatory effects on plaintiffs, and the defendants have not 

and could not demonstrate the absence of less discriminatory alternatives to 

further legitimate governmental interests.

POINT VII

THE SECRETARY'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY CONSIDER OR AVERT 
THE RACIAL IMPACT OF DEMOLISHING NEARLY 2,000 UNITS AT 
COLUMBUS AND KRETCHMER HOMES IS VIOLATIVE OF HUD'S 
AFFIRMATIVE DUTY TO FURTHER THE PURPOSES OF TITLE VIII 
OF THE FAIR HOUSING ACT PURSUANT TO 42 U.S.C. 3608(e)(5)

42 U.S.C. 3608(e)(5)^ provides:

(e) The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall...

(5) administer the programs and activities 
relating to housing and urban development 
in a manner affirmatively to further the 
policies of [Title VIII of the Fair Housing Act].

"This statute is not precatory; HUD is obliged to follow these policies.

Action taken without consideration of them, or in conflict with them, will not

stand." Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Lvnn. 501 F.2d 848, 855 and n.23 (D.C.

Cir. 1974).