Newark Coalition for Low Income Housing v. Newark Redevelopment Housing Authority Memorandum of Law
[…] demolition of which is the subject of this litigation; (c) it includes two acres 
which are the site of a building at Hayes. There is no designation in the HAP 
as to how many housing units each of the parcels identified in the HAP can 
accommodate. Forty-four acres is an extremely small area for l,5Uo townhouse 
units, averaging approximately thirty un^ts per acre.

41



is critical.

2. The NHAs Columbus Homes Housing Replacement Plan Does Not 
Include a Credible or Meaningful Schedule for Its Completion 
Within Six Years, in Violation of 42 U.S.C. 1437p(b) (3HD)

The 1987 Act provides that the replacement housing plan must "include() 

a schedule for completing the plan . . . except that the schedule shall in no 

event exceed 6 years." 42 U.S.C. I437p(b)(3)(D) (Emphasis added.

The plan violates the six-year requirement in several respects. First, 

there is no statement or assurance that the construction of the units will be 

completed within six years, nor indeed any mention of when any of the units