Newark Coalition for Low Income Housing v. Newark Redevelopment Housing Authority Memorandum of Law
[…] It thus approved 

in principle the elimination of 628 units (86% of the project) to preserve the 

useful li^e of 102 units, a gross misapplication and distortion of the useful 

life standard. Here HUD approved or acknowledged the virtual elimination of the 

entire project.

In sum, on no ground does the 1985 HUD approval withstand scrutiny, even 

under the pre-1987 version of the statute. The approval is invalid and must be 

set aside.

POINT III

THE NHA HAS FAILED TO MEET THE REQUIREMENT OF A ONE-FOP- 
ONE HOUSING REPLACEMENT PLAN FOR THE PROPOSED 
DEMOLITIONS, IN V.IOLATION OF 42 U.S.C. 1437p(b) AND HUD 
REGULATIONS.

The 1987 Act, 42 U.S.C. 1437p(b)(3), provides that:

The Secretary may not approve an application [for demolition] 
or furnish assistance... unless ...the public housing agency 
has developed a plan for the provision of an additional 
decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable dwelling unit for each 
public housing dwelling unit to be demolished...

A. The Columbus Homes Replacement Plan Violates the 1987 Act and 
Regulations Thereunder.

HUD's confusion may result from the fact that its approval dealt at once 
with the demolition of three projects: Kretchmer, Scudder, and Hayes. HUD