Appellants' Brief
[…] to streamline HHC decision making, an intention that would be thwarted by requiring Mayoral
and Council consent to HHC real property dispositions when the HHC Act provides for City
consent by only one, not two, bodies or officers of City government.
In allocating the authority to consent to HHC real property transactions to the Board of
Estimate, the State Legislature followed the City Charter’s allocation to the Board of the
analogous authority to consent to the City’s own real property transactions. Charter § 384(a),
in effect at the time the HHC Act was adopted, provided:
Disposal of property of the city. a. No property of
the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise
disposed of except with the approval of the board of
estimate and as may be provided by law unless such
power is expressly vested by law in another agency.
(emphasis added).
The Mayor has succeeded to this authority to consent to real property transactions. When
the Charter was revised in 1989 to eliminate the Board of Estimate, the office of Mayor was
substituted for the office of the Board of Estimate in Charter § 384(a):
Disposal of property of the city. a. No real property of
the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise
disposed of except with the approval of the mayor and as
may be provided by law unless such power is expressly
vested by law in another agency.
|
(emphasis added). Thus, in reviewing HHC leasing transactions, the Mayor would perform the identical function he or she performs in regard to the disposition of City property. -30-
Of course Charter § 384(a) does not directly govern HHC’s sublease of Coney Island