Georgia v. Rachel Brief for Petitioner
[…] merits of the case.
If the removal of the instant case to federal court was
part of the criminal proceeding, should not the Federal
Rules of Criminal Procedure apply to its appeal?
The Petitioner unequivocally contends that these
principles of law, and therefore Rule 37 (a) (2) must
be applied to the case at hand.
Judge Tuttle, in holding that Rule 37 (a) (2) is in
applicable does not state what Rule or statute does govern
the time limit for filing the Defendants’ notice of ap
peal. Surely he would not advocate a limitless time to
appeal. Therefore he must have applied either Rule 73
(a), Fed. R. Civil P. or Section 2107, Title 28, U. S. C.
to hold this appeal timely, it being filed sixteen days
after the remand order.
28 U. S. C. 2107 reads as follows:
2107 Time for appeal to courts of appeals.
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, no
appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in
an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a
Court of Appeals for review unless notice of appeal
is filed within 30 days after entry of such judgment,
order or decree.” . . . (As amended May 24, 1949,
c. 139, 107, 108, 63 Stat. 104) (Emphasis added)
The rule expressly provided that the action must be of
a civil nature. Following the rulings of Parr, DiBella,
Koenig, and Zacarias, all supra, the Petitioner respect