Georgia v. Rachel Brief for Petitioner
[…] 68
as if the appeal had been taken to that court in the first
instance.
If an appeal shall be taken pursuant to this section to
any circuit court of appeals or to the United States Court
of Appeals for the District of Columbia, which, in the
opinion of such court, should have been taken directly
to the Supreme Court of the United States, such court
shall certify the case to the Supreme Court of the United
States, which shall thereupon have jurisdiction to hear
and determine the case to the same extent as if an appeal
had been taken directly to that Court.
§ 3732- Taking of Appeal; Notice; Time—(Rule)
SEE FEDERAL RULES OF CRIMINAL
PROCEDURE
Taking appeal; notice, contents, signing; time, Rule
37 (a).
SECTION 1443, TITLE 28, U. S. C.
“Section 1443. Civil rights cases
“Any of the following civil actions or criminal prose
cutions, commmenced in a State court may be removed
by the defendant to the district court of the United
States for the district and division embracing the place
wherein it is pending:
“ (1) Against any person who is denied or cannot
enforce in the courts of such State a right under any
law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of
the United States, or of all persons within the juris
diction thereof;
“ (2) For any act under color of authority derived from