Georgia v. Rachel Brief for Petitioner
[…] “Section 1447. Procedure after removal generally
“ (c) If at any time before final judgment it appears
that the case was removed improvidently and without
jurisdiction, the district court shall remand the case,
and may order the payment of just costs. A certified copy
of the order of remand shall be mailed by its clerk to
the clerk of the State court. The State court may there
upon proceed with such case.
70
“ (d) An order remanding a case to the State court
from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal
or otherwise. (June 25, 1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 939,
amended May 24, 1949, c. 139, Section 84,, 63 Stat. 102.) ”
SECTION 2107, TITLE 28, U. S. C.
“Section 2107. Time for Appeal to Court of Appeals.
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, no ap
peal shall bring any judgment, order, or decree in an
action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court
of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed
within thirty days after the entry of such judgment,
order or decree.
“In any such action, suit or proceeding in which the
United States or an officer or agency thereof is a party,
the time as to all parties shall be sixty days from such
entry .............
CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1964, 78 STAT. 241
(Pp. 289-291)
§201:
“ (b) Each of the following establishments which