Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education v. Swann Brief of Cross Petitioners
[…] The 63 and the use of transportation to achieve it. This error was perpetuated by the majority in Jefferson II and other courts relying upon the ill-considered reasoning of these cases. Judge Bryan in his dissent in the Charlotte-Mecklenburg case clearly recognizes congressional hostility to the prin ciple of “racial balance” : Even construed as only incidental to the 1964 Civil Rights Act, this legislation in 42 United States Code §2000c-6 is necessarily revealing of Congress’ hostile attitude toward the concept of achieving racial bal ance by bussing. It unequivocally decried in this enactment “any order [of a Federal Court] seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another . . . to achieve racial balance . . . The opinions and orders of the Court of Appeals and of the district court are based on the premise that balancing of the races in each of the Charlotte-Mecklenburg schools is the optimal objective.