Shelby County v. Holder Brief Amici Curiae
[…] cover[ed] only retrogressive dilution.” Reno v. Bossier



10

Parish Sch. Bd., 528 U.S. 320, 328 (2000). As the 
Court recognized, under its interpretation, the statute 
required preclearance of a voting change enacted with 
a discriminatory purpose “that is not retrogressive—no 
matter how unconstitutional i t  m ay b e ” Id. at 336 
(emphasis in original). In 2006, Congress indicated its 
disagreement by amending Section 5 to prohibit 
preclearance of voting changes enacted with “any 
discriminatory purpose,” retrogressive or otherwise. 42 
U.S.C. 1973c(c).

As amended, the purpose provision simply 
incorporates this Court’s standard for unconstitutional 
discrimination. 28 C.F.R. 51.54(a) (“The Attorney 
General’s evaluation of discriminatory purpose under 
[S]ection 5 is guided by the analysis in Village o f 
Arlington Heights v. Metropolitan Housing 
Development Corp., 429 U.S. 252 (1977).”);
Department of Justice, Guidance Concerning 
Redistricting Under Section 5 of the Voting Rights 
Act, 76 Fed. Reg. 7470, 7471 (Feb. 9, 2011) (“2011 
Guidance”) (same); see 28 C.F.R. 51.56 (“In making 
determinations the Attorney General will be guided by