Shelby County v. Holder Brief Amici Curiae
[…] (D.D.C. 1994)). This requirement—essentially just to 
show a rational basis for the law—cannot be considered 
onerous or unusual. Cf. City o f Cleburne v. Cleburne 
Living Ctr., Inc., 473 U.S. 432, 446-447 (1985).

Once the jurisdiction makes such a showing, the 
burden “ ‘shifts to the Attorney General,’ to provide 
some evidence to ‘refute the covered jurisdiction’s 
prima facie showing.’ ” Florida, 2012 WL 3538298, at 
*38 (quoting Bossier, 528 U.S. at 332). The Attorney 
General’s evidence, if any, will relate to the Village of 
Arlington Heights factors. Id. at *39; see 28 C.F.R. 
51.57(e). Only “[w]hen each party has met its 
production burden” will the Court assess 
discriminatory purpose. Florida, 2012 WL 3538298, at 
*38. The Justice Department’s preclearance process 
follows the same framework. See 28 C.F.R. 51.52(a) 
(“the Attorney General shall make the same 
determination that would be made by the court in an 
action for declaratory judgment under Section 5”); cf. 
United States’ Mot. to Affirm in Part, Texas v. United 
States, No. 12-496, 27 (U.S. Dec. 7, 2012) (reflecting 
Justice Department’s acceptance of burden-shifting 
approach).

Far from proving a negative, the covered