Index to Hardback 1
[…] the City will make a $55 million "capital contribution” to the 

Project and at paragraph 86 that the State, through UDC, will 

make a "capital contribution” of $45 million to the Project.  



15 

They allege that these contributions are in violation of Article 

VIII Section 1 and Article VII Section 8 of the state 

constitution. 

Article VIII Section 1 prohibits the City from making a 

Sift or loan of ‘any money or property” "to ori in ald of any 

individual, or private corporation or association or private 

undestaking 0." Article VII Section 8 provides: 

"The money of the state shall not be given or 

loaned to or in aid of any private 
corporation or association, or private 

undertaking; nor shall the credit of the 

ctate be given or loaned to or in aid of any 

ariddsydue) Or public or ‘private corporation 
ui” association, or private undertaking 

Petitioners ask for declaratory and injunctive relief 

To annul the urban renewal project. Alternatively they ask that 

summary Judgment be denied pending discovery because the