Index to Hardback 1
[…] Claim 2 (Also denominated la) 

FC's Participation is icra vires 
  

Petitioners allege New York City Economic Development 

Corporation (EDC) has exceeded the statutory powers granted to it 

under Not-For-Profit Corporat ion Law (MPCL) section 1411 and that 

as & consequence EDC's participation in the Project 1s 

unauthorized and ultra vires. They request a judgment so 

declaring and enjoining EDC from participating in the Project and 

respondent City from making paYISnTS to EDC for expenditure on 

the Project. 

EDC is a local development corporation incorporated 

under NCPL. Section 1411 provides that it shall have the 

following powers: 

"+o construct, acquire, rehabilitate and 

improve for use by others industrial or 

 



  

11 

manufacturing plants in the territory in 
which its operations are principally to be 

conducted, , .." 

Section 162 of NCPL is the definition section. It is silent as 

to the term: “industrial”. Both sides, therefore, regdrc Lo other 

sources to substantiate their respective interpretation of 

"industrial’. 

In patitioners’ opinion, the terms "incdusirial” and