Liddell v. State of Missouri Opinion of the Court En Banc
[…] Williams v. City of Dothan. 745 F.2d 1406, 1414 (11th Cir. 1984). 2. Title VI and the Title VI Regulations Title VI of Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d provides: No person in the United States shall, on the grounds of race. . . . be excluded from participation in. be denied the benefits of. or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. The regulations promulgated pursuant to Title VI provide: In determining the site or location of facilities, an applicant or recipient may not make selections with the effect of excluding individuals from, denying them the benefits of, or subjecting them to discrimination under any programs to