Detroit Police Officers' Association v. Young Joint Brief of Plaintiffs-Appellees
[…] Similarly, the August 25, 1978 Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedures, adopt ed by the EEOC, the Civil Service Commission and the Departments of Labor and Justice provide that: “Selection procedures which purport to measure knowl edge, skill or abilities may in certain circumstances be justified by content validity, although they may not be representative examples, if the knowledge, skill or ability measured by this selection procedure can be operationally defined as provided in § 14(C) (4) below and if that knowledge, skill, or ability is a necessary pre-requisite to successful job performance.” 29 C.F.R. § 1607.14(c)(1) Moreover, the new guidelines further state: “If a user can show, by a job analysis or otherwise that a higher score on a content valid selection procedure is likely to result in better job performance, the results may be used to rank persons who score above minimum levels.” 29 C.F.R. § 1607.14(c)(9) a w r it te n v a l id ity s tud y fo r en try lev e l th a t ce rta in areas o f the e xa m in a tio n w e re n o t p ro p e r ly w e igh ted . T h is is c le a r ly im proper. I f th e C ity w ished to a tta ck D r.