Detroit Police Officers' Association v. Young Joint Brief of Plaintiffs-Appellees
[…] N. L . In d u s tr ie s , 479 F.2d 354 (8 th C ir. 1973); U n ited S ta te s v. C ity of P h ilade lph ia , 17 F E P Cases 168 (3 rd C ir. 1978); H a yn ie v. C hupka , 17 FEP Cases 267 (S.D. O hio 1976); M organ v. K errig a n , 509 F.2d 599 (1st C ir. 1975); O b u rn v. Schapp , 521 F.2d 142 (3 rd C ir. 1975). 8 6 V. THE RECORD ESTABLISHES A VIOLATION OF TITLE VI OF THE 1964 ACT. A. The Violation of Plaintiffs Rights Under Title VI. The District Court correctly concluded that the 50/50 racial promotional quota violated Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq.111 For the years in question, the Department received sub stantial federal assistance.112 The City’s conduct must there fore conform to the mandate of Title VI. “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color or national origin be denied the benefits of or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activ ity receiving federal financial assistance.”