Soules v Downs Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] doubt that this concern, and not an occupancy ordinance, actually motivated Downs’ 
questions about the existence of children as prospective tenants. Furthermore, once Downs 
ascertained from Soules that there would be only three occupants in the Bird apartment, 
there was no reason to be concerned about shared bedrooms, since it is a three-bedroom 
unit.

Second, the alleged local ordinance, even if it exists, itself would violate the Fair 
Housing Act. The only relevant exemption for state and local ordinances is set out in § 
3607(b)(1): "Nothing in this title limits the applicability of any reasonable local, state, or 
Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a 
dwelling." This exemption does not authorize outright sex discrimination of the type 
required by the alleged local ordinance, but instead authorizes reasonable limits on "the 
maximum number of occupan tswithout regard to the race, sex, familial status, etc., of the 
occupants.