Bailey v. Patterson Jurisdictional Statement
[…] their terminals. The named plaintiffs fall in all of these
categories.
They have been and are continuously threatened by all
the techniques of imposing segregation employed by the
City of Jackson and State of Mississippi in all of the
travel facilities and terminals involved in this case. While
they have not themselves been arrested and prosecuted
the threat against them is immediate. Indeed, as of the
filing of this suit, those persons arrested and prosecuted
after June 9, had—like the named plaintiffs—themselves
not been arrested and prosecuted.
6 Section 2283 states that “a court of the United States may
not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a state court,” ex
cept “where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or
effectuate its judgment.”
7 The original complaint sought relief only on behalf of
“Negroes” who were being segregated. The evidence demonstrated,
however, that segregation was being enforced against white per
sons, especially those associated with Negroes (R. 318).