Clinton v. Jeffers Jurisdictional Statement
[…] /s/ Garnett Thomas Eisele
United States District Judge
A-97
A-98
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
EASTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS
EASTERN DIVISION
NOTICE OF APPEAL TO THE UNITED
STATES SUPREME COURT
Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to Supreme Court Rule
18.1 and 28 U.S.C. §1253, defendants, Bill Clinton, W. J. McCuen,
Steve Clark, the Arkansas Board of Apportionment, hereby appeal
to the Supreme Court of the United States from the injunctive order
entered by the three-judge court in this action on May 16, 1990.
This appeal is taken pursuant to Title 28, U.S. Code §1253,
which provides that "any party may appeal to the Supreme Court
from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an
interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action. . . .”
Attorney General
B: TIM HUMPHRIES, #84080
Assistant Attorney General
FRANK J. WILLS, III, #80162
Assistant Attorney General
MARCUS VADEN, #89126
Assistant Attorney General
200 Tower Building
4th & Center Sts.
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
(501) 682-2007
Attorneys f o r Defendants