Daniel v. Paul Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae
[…] v. YMCA of Raleigh, 397 F. 2d 96, 100 (C.A. 4). 
We believe it, too, encompasses the facility in suit. 
{Infra, pp. 27-40.)

I. RACIAL D ISCRIM IN ATIO N  IN  TH E SALE OF ADMISSIONS

TO T H E  LAK E N IXO N  CLUB VIOLATES SECTION 1 OF TH E
CIVIL RIGH TS ACT OF 1 8 6 6  (N O W  4 2  U .S.C. 1 9 8 1 ,

1 9 8 2 )

A. SECTION 1981, ON ITS FACE, EARS RESPONDENT’S CONDUCT

Petitioners alleged in their complaint that respond­
ent’s refusal to admit them, by reason of their race, 
into membership in the Lake Nixon Club and to use 
its facilities deprived them of rights secured by 42 
U.S.C. 1981, which provides, in pertinent part, that 
“ All persons within the jurisdiction of the United 
States shall have the same right in every State and 
Territory to make and enforce contracts * * * as is 
enjoyed by white citizens * * We agree.

Whatever doubts may once have surrounded this 
provision were settled by this Court’s decision, last 
Term, in Jones v. Mayer Go., 392 U.S. 409, construing 
42 U.S.C. 1982. Since both Section 1981 and Section 1982



10

derive from a single clause of Section 1 of the Civil 
Rights Act of 1866 (14 Stat. 27),1 it seems evident 
the two provisions must be given comparable scope. 
Thus, like the right to “purchase [and] lease * * * 
real and personal property,”  the right to “ make and 
enforce contracts”  without discrimination on the basis