Smith v USA Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] for clear error and the application o f the law to those facts de 
novo.").

We review challenges to the sufficiency o f the evidence de 
novo, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the 
government and drawing all reasonable inferences from the 
evidence in favor and in support of the jury verdict. See United 
States v. Starke, 62 F.3d 1374, 1380 (11th Cir.1995); United 
States v. Thomas, 8 F.3d 1552, 1556 (11th Cir.1993).

We review the district court's application of the Sentencing 
Guidelines de novo and its findings of fact for clear error. See 
18 U.S.C. § 3742(d) ("The court of appeals ... shall accept the 
findings o f fact o f the district court unless they are clearly 
erroneous and shall give due deference to the district court's 
application o f the guidelines to the facts."); United States v. 
Gregg, 179 F.3d 1312, 1316 (11th Cir.1999) (factual findings 
that supported obstruction o f justice enhancement reviewed for 
clear error).

We review whether counts in an indictment are 
multiplicitous de novo. See United States v.