Memo from Himmelstein to Amsterdam and Meltsner
[…] Ex. 8. IV. EVEN IF THE EVIDENCE IN THE RECORD WERE INSUFFICIENT TO RAISE A JURY ISSUE, PLAINTIFF WOULD BE ENTITLED TO CONDUCT DISCOVERY REGARDING WHETHER THE PROMOTION SHE SOUGHT WOULD HAVE PLACED HER IN A "NEW AND DISTINCT RELATION" WITH MCLEAN In considering whether there is sufficient evidence of discriminatory promotion denial to send to a jury, the Court should not rely on a trial record developed before the "new and distinct relation" standard even existed, but should afford plaintiff an opportunity to conduct further discovery geared to that standard. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2106, an appellate court has the authority to vacate or reverse a lower court judgment and "require such proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances." Where a legal standard has been altered on appeal, the appropriate course is for the court to vacate the judgment and remand the case to the district court to allow the parties to present further evidence. See Williams v. Pennsylvania R.R. Co.. 313 F.2d 203, 214-15 (2d Cir. 1963).