North Carolina State Board of Education v. Swann Statement as to Jurisdiction
[…] General Statutes is constitutional
This portion of the statute simply prohibits compulsory at
tendance or assignment of any pupil to a public school on
account of race, creed, or national origin, for the express pur
pose of creating a balance or ratio of race, religion or national
origins. It also prohibits involuntary busing of students “ in
contravention of this article” and provides that public funds
shall not be used for such busing.
This is in line with the enactment of the Congress in the
Civil Rights Act of 1964. In the definition of “ desegregation”
in subsection (b) of 42 USC 2000c it is expressly said:
“ ‘Desegregation’ shall not mean the assignment of students to
public schools to overcome racial imbalance.” Likewise, in 42
USC 2000c-6, it is provided in subsection (a) (2), as follows:
“Provided that nothing herein shall empower any official
or court of the United States to issue any order seeking
to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the
transportation of pupils or students from one school to
another or one school district to another in order to
achieve such racial balance,”
Apparently Senator Humphrey, when this matter was be
ing debated on the floor of the Senate, held an opinion quite
contrary to the order of the Court in this matter. In 110 Con
gressional Record 12717, we find the following:
“ Mr. Humphrey * * * I should like to make one further