Correspondence from Lani Guinier to Jerome Gray (Alabama Democratic Conference) Re Bozeman and Wilder v. Lambert
[…] by all Washington school districts except the appellee districts even 
though enforcement of Initiative 850 is presently enjoined (see 
App. Br. 4, 15), and the district court concluded that “the 
Seattle School District has traditionally adhered to a policy 
of the assignment of children to their neighborhood schools” (J.S. 
App. A-22 to A-23). The policy is also embodied in the Equal 
Education Opportunities Act of 1974, wherein Congress declared it 
to be the policy of the United States that “the neighborhood is the 
appropriate basis for determining public school assignments.” 20 
U.S.C. 1701(a) (2). See also 20 U.S.C. 1714(a) ( “No court, depart­
ment, or agency of the United States shall, pursuant to section 
1718 of this title, order the implementation of a plan that would 
require the transportation of any student to a school other than 
the school closest or next closest to his place of residence which 
provides the appropriate grade level and type of education for such 
student”);  Brown V. Califano, 627 F.2d 1221 (D.C. Cir. 1980); 
Morales V. Shannon, 516 F.2d 411 (5th Cir.), cert, denied, 423 U.S. 
1034 (1975); Brinkman V. Gilligan, 518 F.2d 853 (6th Cir.), cert, 
denied, 423 U.S. 1000 (1975).

17 It is a “familiar demographic characteristic of this country”