Bryan v Austin Jr Jurisdictional Statement
[…] ton Division, under 28 U. S. C. Section 2281-2284 to secure
preliminary and final injunctions against officers of the
State of South Carolina to restrain them from enforcing,
on grounds of unconstitutionality, Act No. 741 of the Acts
and Joint Resolutions of the General Assembly of South
Carolina, 1956. The order of the District Court was entered
on January 23, 1957 and Notice of Appeal was filed in
that court on February 20, 1957. The jurisdiction of the
Supreme Court to review this decision by direct appeal is
conferred by 28 U. S. C. Section 1253 which provides:
“ Except as otherwise provided by law, any party
may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order
granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an
interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil
action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of
Congress to be heard and determined by a district
court of three judges.”
The following decisions sustain the jurisdiction of the
Supreme Court to review the judgment on direct appeal
in this case: Government and Civic Employees Organizing
Committee v. Windsor, 347 U. S. 901, aff’g 116 F. Supp.
354 (N. D. Ala. 1953) in which the order of the three-judge