Reno v. Bossier Parish School Board Brief on Reargument for Appellant
[…] For example, Section 3(c) of the Act. 42 U.S.C. 1973a(c),
establishes a predearanot prooedure .similar to that in Sec
tion 6 for jurisdictions where a court has found a violation of
the right to rote guaranteed by the Fourteenth and Fif
teenth Amendments Justifying equitable relief, Under Sec
tion 8(e), the court may order such a jurisdiction not to im
plement any voting change unless the court or the Attorney
General concludes that the new practice “does not have the
purpose and will not have the effect of denying Or abridging
the right to vote on account of race or color.” 42 U.S C
1973a(c). Yet Section 8(c)’s bar on implementation of new
voting practices that have a purpose “of denying or abridg
ing the right to vote on account of race or color" dearly is not
lmiited to changes with a retrogressive purpose? if it were so
inmted, then a jurisdiction that was adjudicated to have
engaged in intentional discrimination could simply imple
ment a new voting practice with the intent to perpetuate the