Reno v. Bossier Parish School Board Brief on Reargument for Appellant
[…] For example, Section 3(c) of the Act. 42 U.S.C. 1973a(c), 
establishes a predearanot prooedure .similar to that in Sec­
tion 6 for jurisdictions where a court has found a violation of 
the right to rote guaranteed by the Fourteenth and Fif­
teenth Amendments Justifying equitable relief, Under Sec­
tion 8(e), the court may order such a jurisdiction not to im­
plement any voting change unless the court or the Attorney 
General concludes that the new practice “does not have the 
purpose and will not have the effect of denying Or abridging 
the right to vote on account of race or color.” 42 U.S C 
1973a(c). Yet Section 8(c)’s bar on implementation of new 
voting practices that have a purpose “of denying or abridg­
ing the right to vote on account of race or color" dearly is not 
lmiited to changes with a retrogressive purpose? if it were so 
inmted, then a jurisdiction that was adjudicated to have 
engaged in intentional discrimination could simply imple­
ment a new voting practice with the intent to perpetuate the