Brown v. Califano Brief for the Appellees
[…] Health, Education, and Welfare may not use administrative pro­
cedures to directly order local school authorities to use student 
transportation for desegregation but must, instead, refer such 
cases to the Department of Justice for institution of an action
in court.



REFERENCES TO PARTIES AND RULINGS
The opinion and order of U.S. District Judge John Sirica 

upholding the constitutionality of the statutes under challenge 
were filed on July 18, 1978. They are reproduced in the joint

Vappendix at App. 1-14.

STATUTES INVOLVED

The "Esch Amendment" is codified at 20 U.S.C. 1714(a) and 
reads as follows:

No court, department, or agency of 
the United States shall, pursuant to 
section 1713 of this title, order the 
implementation of a plan that would require 
the transportation of any student to a 
school other than the school closest or 
next closest to his place of residence 
which provides the appropriate grade 
level and type of education for such 
student.

This provision is modified by the "Mansfield-Scott Amend­
ment", codified at 20 U.S.C. 1702(b), which reads as follows 
in relevant part:

* * * the provisions of this chapter are 
not intended to modify or diminish the 
authority of the courts of the United